Youth Salute

Youth Salute

2021 Youth Salute Leadership Awards Presented to Local High School Seniors

The local leadership award winners include: Sam Aitchison (Regina), Lilou Beachy (Mid-Prairie), Max Beckman (Liberty), Teagen Bollers (Clear Creek Amana), Anne Bower (West Branch), William Chen (West High), Madison Craig (Solon), Alexandra Curtu (West High), Elly Holubar (Solon), Mackinze Hora (Highland), Vincent Johnson (City High), Jon Kamba Kaleka (Liberty), Soomin Koh (West High), Katelyn Maldonado (Lone Tree), Rachel Marsh (City High), Emma Nibaur (Regina), Madeline Peiffer (Highland), Maiha Richardson (Williamsburg), Antonio Sanchez (West High), Teagan Schaefer (Williamsburg), Advika Shah (West High), Madeline Smith (West High), Natalie Spinsby (Mt. Vernon), Hiruni Sumansiri (West High), Andrew Triplett (Regina), Anna Verry (West High), Sydney Woods (West High), and Quinn Wubbena (Washington).

View the complete list of 2021 Youth Salute Participants
 

City High
Jocelyn Ankenmann
Janie Blau
Rowan Boulter
Tyler Cermak
Elliot Dunnwald
Jade Falkenhan
Avery Goodrich
Jocelyn Harte
Benjamin Horwitz
Vincent Johnson
Lydia Karr
John Klosterman
Ana Laura Leyser
Kimberly Marquez
Rachel Marsh
Parker Max
Molly McLaughlin
Ali Meredith
Omar Rodriguez Jr
Jacob Rohr
Jake Roth
Aaron Rutherford
Madelynn Schuh
Heidi Stalkfleet
Sophia Wagner

Clear Creek Amana
Teagen Bollers
Calia Clubb
Cale Dawson
Morgan Etscheidt
Adonis Fender
Hailey Frost
Hannah Frost
Ellie Hagen
Cassady Jackson
Tommy Morlan
Bryce Mougin
Bailey Olerich
Madison Serovy
Amanda Weih
Caitlyn Williams

English Valleys
Marissa Allison
Nevaeh Briggs
Kristen Fisher
Bryson Grove
Kaden Hall
Olivia Heyne
Gwen Mews

Highland
Jalynn Brown
Delaney Gerot
Mackinze Hora
Carsen Mellinger
Madeline Peiffer
Eli Slaymaker
Emma Soukup
Tristen Wendling

Hillcrest Academy
Julia Boller
Leah Bontrager
Kyleigh Dolan
Ivana Ebersole
Evelyn Gerber
Esther Hughes
Quang Huynh
Samara Jimenez
Noah Miller
Alex Niemeyer
Jacob Smith Derksen
Norah Yoder

Iowa Valley
Maci Doty
Aubrey Kriegel
Owen Ritter
Madeline Shade
Paige VanBerkum

 

Liberty High
Elizabeth Barnett
Ethan Bartachek
Max Beckman
Tatum Calderwood
Grace Ceynar
Sophia Doorn
Sophie Faga
Jack Funke
Chante Hardaway
Jennifer Ho
Kufre Ituk
Jon Kamba Kaleka
Macy Kazmierczak
Ashlyn Keeney
Ethan Keeney
Gavin Keeney
Plameldy Binua Matiyabo
Christian Montover
Lillian Quast-Villafana
Hannah Rechkemmer
Ashleigh Rensing
Boyd Skelley
Elayna Wenning
Isabelle Woody

Lisbon
Lluvia Sofia Garcia
Carter Hall
Jenna Woodward

Lone Tree
Jaden Doehrmann
Katelyn Maldonado
Abigail Nason
Alexa Norris
Cade Shield

Mid-Prairie
Lilou Beachy
Madelyn Bender
Dylan Bunting
Will Cavanagh
Gunnar Gingerich
Chandler Hershberger
Justice Jones
Ethan Kos
Esther Martin
Alyssa McDowell
Rebekah Meader
Anna Nafziger
Thaddeus Shetler

Mount Vernon
Vance Arnold
Ellie Barkalow
Tessa Baty
Kambree Hultquist
Benjamin Johnson
Isabelle Krob
Avery Plathe
Madelyn Plotz
Elizabeth Quam
Jacob Russell
Natalie Spinsby
Lauren Swartzendruber

Regina
Sam Aitchison
Adam Boblenz
Sarah Dockery-Jackson
Hayden Dumont
Allison Greving
Allison Hein
Hannah Matthes
Emma Nibaur
Aseneta Oliver
Isabella Schuessler
Andrew Triplett
Ethan von Harz
Josie Voss

Solon
Jada Buffington
Neva Claude
Madison Craig
Kaia Holtkamp
Elly Holubar
Camryn Keith
MaKinley Levin
Shawna Lindemann
Alexandra Locke
Meghan O’Neill
Lauren Roskopf
Ava Stebral
Savannah Stookey

Washington
Brielle Anderson
Kasen Bailey
Lucas Kroll
Jenna Messer
Evan Miller
Greta Rothe
Grace Schiebel
Peyton Snakenberg
Grant Sobaski
Lance Sobaski
Emma Stalder
Robert Taylor
Ava Turner
Quinn Wubbena
Emma Zahs
Ethan Scott Zieglowsky

West Branch
AnDee Atkins
Anne Bower
Matthew Colbert
Lainee Edwards
Madelyn Hartz
Hilda Hernandez
Gavin Hills
Alexia Klinkkammer
Delaynie Luneckas

West High
Owen Aanestad
Boaz Abramoff
Clayton Bopp
Gary Chen
Jonathan Chen
William Chen
Emma Christopher
Lydia Cui
Abigail Cupp
Alexandra Curtu
Miles Davies
Samantha Falduto
Aashika Gadkari
Zoey Guo
Mesarah Hnesh
Danielle Hribar
Pakshal Jain
Anuj Jani
Adama Katile
Aissata Katile
Hanah Kitamoto
Soomin Koh
Caroline Mascardo
Alex McKane
Mishka Mohamed Nour
Estella Newton
Noah Oriano
Maggy Owen
Zachary Park
Michaela “Nikki” Pinter
Joseph Polyak
Nader Rahhal
Antonio Sanchez
Emma Selby
Advika Shah
Emily Shian
Hunter Shook
Madeline Smith
Hiruni Sumanasiri
Anna Verry
Makenna Vonderhaar
Claire Widmer
Sydney Woods
Reagan Yamashita
Helen Zhang
Evan Zukin

Williamsburg
Carlee Cremeens
Joseph Degen
Kendra Eichhorn
Elizabeth Greene
Ruth Jennings
Hunter Kauffman
Hannah Koenighain
Maiha Richardson
Samuel Roberts
Kameron Royster
Teagan Schaefer
Tyler Schaefer
Morgan Schropp
Analyn Seeman
Shawn Slaymaker
Taylor Winegarden