Youth Salute

Youth Salute

2020 Youth Salute Leadership Awards Presented to Local High School Seniors

As a part of our involvement in youth and leadership, Hills Bank has sponsored the Youth Salute Leadership Awards for 26 years. Youth Salute is a program of the National Council on Youth Leadership (NCYL) and is guided by the vision of making tomorrow’s world better by developing leaders today. The council’s mission is to assist communities to applaud, encourage, and provide opportunity for the leadership development of their youth.

The local leadership award winners include: Errol Alden (West High), Luke Arens (West High), Megan Baumler (Mount Vernon), Brynnley Baxa (Lisbon), Julianne Berry-Stoelzle (City High), Kennedy Bombei (Solon), Aditi Borde (West High), Lucie Brennan (City High), Francesca Brown (City High), Ethan Buck (West High), Alexandra Carlon (West High), Emma Caster (West High), Olivia Clark (Regina), Eden Cohen (Liberty), Ben Cooper (City High), Timothy (Tikki) Cui (West High), Jae Dancer (City High), Sophia Davis (West High), Inga Dovre (Williamsburg), Tobias Epstein (City High), Emalyn Foster (Solon), Gavin Frascht (Mid-Prairie), Luis Garcia (Liberty), Katherine Geerdes (City High), Natalie Green (City High), Eden Grimes (Liberty), Kaley Grimm (Williamsburg), Madison Hatfield (West Branch), Shoshanna Hemley (City High), Tiffany Jones (Liberty), Abigail Kaska (Regina), Kiah Kilburg (Lisbon), Selma Kleinsmith (Solon), Spencer Knight (Liberty), Ana Koch (City High), Sasha Koenig (West Branch), Lila Krall (West Branch), Marta Leira (West High), Amy Liao (West High), Ayana Lindsey (City High), Will Lorenger (City High), Breanna Lorenzen (Williamsburg), Jacob Mascardo (Liberty), Sarah Meader (Mid-Prairie), Anna Nacos (Washington), Ben Otoadese (City High), Dani Pitts (Mount Vernon), Hailey Pollock (Clear Creek Amana), Cassandra Ross (Lisbon), Caleb Schillinger (Liberty), Cody Schroeder (Liberty), Sydney Shultz (Mount Vernon), Egan Smith (City High), Dasia Taylor (West High), Kelby Telander (Liberty), Abigail Thole (Solon), Cole Townsend (Lisbon), Nicholas Wagner (Regina), Victoria Weckmann (City High), Isaac Weigel (City High), Kai Yamanishi (Mount Vernon), Ashley Yedlik (Lone Tree), Taya Young (West Branch)
 

 

View the complete list of 2020 Youth Salute Participants
 

City High
Ananya Albrecht-Buehler
Will Arling
Luke Aschenbrenner
Julianne Berry-Stoelzle
Lucie Brennan
Francesca Brown
Laila Butler-Mills
Ella Cook
Ben Cooper
Jae Dancer
Tobias Epstein
Keith Friestad
Laura Friestad
Katherine Geerdes
Natalie Green
Noah Hartwig
Quinter Harvey
Madelyn Hellwig
Shoshanna Hemley
Thomazin Jury
Cooper Kirschling
Anna Knoche
Olivia Knudtson
Ana Koch
Carey Koenig
James Kriz
Kolby Kucera
Kate Kueter
Ayana Lindsey
James Lippe
Rochelle Longstreet
Will Lorenger
Abigail McCormick
Rachel Meehan
Andre Miller
Brian Morris
Ben Otoadese
Elizabeth Perrill
Lizzie Peters
Lillian Reynolds
Allison Ribble
Mia Shrader
Egan Smith
Caleigh Stanier
Bram Sueppel
Carlos Tellez
Alia Vanderhoef
Lily VanderLinden
Maya Warren
Victoria Weckmann
Isaac Weigel

Clear Creek Amana
Evan Aisenbrey
T.J. Bollers
Ellie Crow
Joshua Dayton
Morgan Malli
Ella Miller
Ella Nelson
Hailey Pollock
Sadie Rummel

English Valleys
Liberty Lightfoot
Hannah Marsh
Clara Mews
Megan Shannahan
Ashley Sherman
Cole Stephenson

Highland
Charlie Aicher
Isaac Black
Kayla Cerny
Thomas Rittenmeyer
Jenna Sands
Taylor Sublette
Bryce Thompson

Hillcrest Academy
Meredith Blossom
Aaron Hershberger
John Hughes
Sophie Marshall
Sarah Miller
Eli Ours
Kennedy Roth
Aidan Yoder

Iowa Valley
Sydney Benscoter
Millie Peach
 

 

Liberty High
Shane Alberts
Lilia Chalkley
Eden Cohen
Catherine Cooper
Lauren De Young
Emma Dreyer
Luis Garcia
Siddhartha Gopishetty
Eden Grimes
Izzy Jimenez
Hannah Johnson
Tiffany Jones
Alana Just
Malika Karimi
TJ Kimm
Jack Kinzer
Spencer Knight
William Lange
Quincy Lohman
Kara Maiers
Madeline Marquardt
Jacob Mascardo
Paige McPherson
Ethan O'Donnell
Aleah Rees
Anna Reese
Lauren Roman
Caleb Schillinger
Cody Schroeder
McKenna Schroeder
Keian Secrist
Drew Snyder
Rachel Spence
Kaylynn Steffen
Kelby Telander
Hannah Vogts

Lisbon
Brynnley Baxa
Amayah Bergeson
Eliza Carter
Kiah Kilburg
Paige Roos
Cassandra Ross
Madison Schnipkoweit
Cole Townsend

Lone Tree
Madelaine Altenhofen
Allison Marshek
Brynne Ronan
Skylar Smith
Alex Viner
Abby Westfall
Ashley Yedlik

Mid-Prairie
Luke Albright
Luke Boyse
Caitlyn Busch
Ella Cadena
Jesi Donaldson
Olivia Duwa
Gavin Frascht
Clarke Latcham
Myah Lugar
Emily Marner
Sarah Meader
Paige Peiffer
Aaron Slaubaugh
Amber Swart
Emily Swartzentruber

Mount Vernon
Megan Baumler
Ellie Crock
Katie Edwards
Aliya Keaton
Sydney Parks
Dani Pitts
Ava Richardson
Bethany Richardson
Cayla Richardson
Sydney Shultz
Adam Vig
Kai Yamanishi
Emrys Yamanishi

Regina
Nicholas Abusada
Shenyuan Chen
Olivia Clark
Abby Clark
Sophia Claus
Jonathan Goedken
Abigail Kaska
Xinran Liu
Maddie Maley
Sarah Martin
Jack Meyer
Kate Milder
Sean Nugent
Lauren Sharpless
Emma Sueppel
Sophia Thomsen
Nicholas Wagner

Solon
Kennedy Bombei
Ben DeValk
Emalyn Foster
Abigail Heims
Selma Kleinsmith
Sydney Langenberg
Cassandra McPheron
Jesse Pealer
Paige Radcliffe
Abigail Thole

Washington
Halle Barkema
Taylor Brinning
Roy Carter
Sydney Cuddeback
Kellie Dallmeyer
Sarah Hall
Sophia Kleese
Cara Linnenkamp
Cameron Malichky
Olivia Marek
Anna Nacos
Hunter Rarick
Hannah Rees
Wyatt Stout
Jack Strabala
Josie Tanner
Hannah Tedrow

West Branch
Rylan Druecker
Cael Fiderlein
Madison Hatfield
Nicole Henson
Gavin Hierseman
Sasha Koenig
Lila Krall
Lexie Peak
Chloe Pence
Olivia Poppen
Savannah Sexton
Abigail Westcott
Matthew Westcott
Skylar Yeggy
Taya Young

West High
Fareeha Ahmad
Errol Alden
Luke Arens
Paras Bassuk
Julia Bernat
Aditi Borde
Ethan Buck
Alexandra Carlon
Emma Caster
Sebastian Cochran
Timothy (Tikki) Cui
Sophia Davis
Nathan Deyak
Ashley Dyson
Anya Emerson
Lauren Frank
Emma Furlong
Jacob Gehlbach
Jenny Geng
Elli Genkinger
Rylee Goodfellow
Paul Greer
Audrey Koch
Mohan Kumar
Youjoo Lee
Marta Leira
Amy Liao
Andy Lu
Marit McCaffery
Kora McClure
Abigail McKeone
Alice Meng
Nina Meng
Anna Moore
Christopher Pigge
Aurora Roghair
Ella Rosenthal
Hayden Seering
Yulong Shao
Ananth Shyamal
Dasia Taylor
Alexander Wang
Lucy Westemeyer
BJ Wolf
Isaac Young

Williamsburg
Hannah Allen
Lydia Armbrecht
Carly Campbell
Katherine Carrico
Inga Dovre
Erin Francis
Kaley Grimm
Egann Hinrichsen
Breanna Lorenzen
Anna Lundberg
Andrew McMenomy
Cassandra Parsons
Luke Peters
Tyler Portwood
Alex Redden
Lucas Reihman

 

 

 

2020 Schedule for Youth Salute Displays

9/14 – 9/21

Iowa City Eastside Office

2621 Muscatine Ave, Iowa City

9/21 – 9/28

Iowa City Gilbert Street Office

1401 S Gilbert St, Iowa City

9/28 – 10/5        

Iowa City Downtown Office

201 S Clinton St, Iowa City

10/5 – 10/12

Hills Office

131 Main St, Hills

10/12 – 10/26

Coralville Office

1009 2nd St, Coralville

10/19 – 10/26

Mt Vernon Office 

720 1st Ave SE, Mount Vernon

Will display Lisbon, Mt Vernon, Solon and West Branch

10/26 – 11/09

North Liberty Forevergreen Office

590 W Forevergreen Rd, North Liberty

Will display City High, Clear Creek Amana, English Valleys, Iowa Valley, Liberty, Lisbon, Mt Vernon, Regina, Solon, West Branch, West High, and Williamsburg

10/26 – 11/02

Kalona Office

120 5th St, Kalona

Will display Highland, Hillcrest Academy, Lone Tree, Mid-Prairie, and Washington

 

11/02 – 11/09

Wellman Office

229 8th Ave, Wellman

Will display Highland, Hillcrest Academy, Lone Tree, Mid-Prairie, and Washington

11/09 – 11/13

Washington

2481 Hwy 92 E, Washington